Academic Achievement Awards

2018 Recipients

Recipient – Named Scholarship

Burt Township Schools
Zachary Fernandez – In Honor of Frank and Ruth Mead
David Hines – UP Health System

Gwinn Area Community Schools
Brenna Bruce – William Olson Family
Paige Locknane – John M. Longyear
Isaac Redlon – Catherine A. Kroll & Michael Prokopowicz

Ishpeming Public School District
Jadyn Andriacchi -Ishpeming Kiwanis Club
Hart Holmgren – Francis and Genevieve Tousignant Memorial
Kyle Hooper – In Honor of Dorothy and William “Bee” Sivula
Kelsey Routhier – John and Ruth Marietti Memorial
Delaney Steppke – Susan Chinn Memorial

Marquette Area Public Schools
Eric Banitt – The Mining Journal
Isabel Carr – Reijo Aho
Amelia Cole – Marquette Community Federal Credit Union
Chloe Hale – Lincoln and Anne Frazier Memorial
Theodor Hoenke – In Memory of Rev. Msgr. Louis G. Cappo
Anna Janowski – Melanie J. Pence Rohr, J.D. and Dr. Steven L. Pence, Jr.
Jacob Johnson – Range Bank
Ramsey Nofal – George and Virginia Peters Family
Alexander Pohlman – Joe and Pat Blake Family
Erik Puskala – William and Carol LaVallie
Matthew Salo – Thomas Baldini
Ashlyn Steer – Rotary Club of Marquette Exemplary Rotarian Burt Sparhawk Scholarship
Andrew Thomas – In Honor of Rev. Msgr. Jed Patrick
Morgan Waite – AT&T
Nathan Zika- Jim and Terri Gadzinski Family

Munising Public Schools
Jordan Humphrey – Hiawatha Communications Incorporated
Amber Kleeman – Peoples State Bank
Keira Stampfly – Snyder Drug
Alyssa Webber- Richard and Mary Bowerman
Timothy Wing – Neenah, Inc.

Negaunee Public Schools
Delilah Hauswirth – In Memory of Saima Kuivila
Breanna Johnson – Renee Thomas Memorial
Emily Nelson – Honor Credit Union
Ielee Shiroda – Robert & Rena Koskey
Ella Uren – Sydney W. Northey Memorial

NICE Community School
Bailey DeAugustine – Brian L. Joseph Memorial
Elizabeth Farley – Katherine Thurner Memorial
Karlie Kargela – In Honor of Charles and Lois Smith
Olivia Kierzek – TruNorth Federal Credit Union
Leah Wisuri- Cory Nelson Memorial

North Star Public School Academy
Holton Stark – mBank
Jacob Stine – Wells Fargo

Republic-Michigamme Schools
Kasey Ball – UP Health System – Bell Medical Staff
River Shumate – Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc.

Superior Central School District
Henry Hancock – Peninsula Medical
Mollie Lancour – Munising Memorial Hospital
Tori Tyner – Keweenaw Bay  Indian Community